The court would come to the same conclusion as to the probable amount of the damages to which Red Rooster is entitled to lien under either theory of damages.
It is clear, and Red Rooster concedes, that upon a hearing on the owner's application to discharge or modify a mechanic's lien, the lienholder — contractor has the burden of proving probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien — that is, that there is probable cause to believe the lien meets the statutory requirements and the probable amount of his damages. Section 49-35b(a) of the General Statutes provides, in part, the following: "Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. " Paraphrasing the language defining probable cause used by the appellate court in Pero Building, Co. v. Smith, 6 Conn.