Byrnes v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. Cv95 146983 (Jan. 10, 1996)
[…] CT Page 34

The defendants argue that the plaintiff has waived this claim of disqualification because he knew at the time of the hearing that Ms. Grant's deceased husband was a trustee and did not raise this claim. In any event, the defendants argue that no conflict existed which would have required Ms. Grant to be disqualified.

General Statutes § 8-11 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o member of any zoning commission . . . shall participate in the hearing or decision of the . . . commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense . . . ."

In Anderson v.