At the March 14, 1995 public hearing, the DZC heard testimony by several members of the community who expressed
[…] In response, the DZC argues that the thirty-five day requirement of Sec. 8-3a is merely directory, not mandatory and, in any event, the Planning Commission voted to approve the zoning change prior to the public hearing, notwithstanding the fact that its report is dated two days after the public hearing. The DZC also argues that the transcript of the public hearing shows that the Planning Commission's vote was "read into the . . . record" at the beginning of the public hearing.3 The DZC argues that all Sec. 8-3a requires is that a "statement of the vote of the planning commission approving, disapproving or proposing a modification of such proposals shall be publicly read at any public hearing held thereon" by a zoning commission. (Defendant's Brief, p. 7, citing General Statutes Sec. 8-3a(b).) This requirement, the DZC argues, was satisfied.
1. Non-compliance with the 35-day requirement.
The first issue on which the court will speak is whether the CT Page 4186-RR thirty-five day requirement of Sec. 8-3a(b) is mandatory or directory. That section provides, in full, that: "In any municipality which has a separate zoning commission operating under the provisions of this chapter or any special act and which also has a planning commission operating under the general statutes or any special act, proposed zoning regulations or boundaries or changes thereof shall be referred to such planning commission for a report at least thirty-five days prior to the date assigned for a public hearing to be held thereon. The report shall contain the findings of the planning commission on consistency of a proposed regulation or boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality and any other recommendations the planning commission deems relevant. The failure of the planning commission to report prior to or at the hearing shall be taken as approval of such proposals. The report concerning consistency with the plan of development and a statement of the vote of the planning commission approving, disapproving or proposing a modification of such proposal shall be publicly read at any public hearing held thereon. The full report of the planning commission regarding such proposal shall include the reasons for the commission's vote thereon and shall be incorporated into the records of any public hearing held thereon by the zoning commission. A proposal disapproved by the planning commission may be adopted by the zoning commission by a vote of not less than two-thirds of all the members of the zoning commission."
The appellants rely on Simmons v. Zoning Commission,35 Conn. Super. Ct. 246 (Super.Ct. 1979), in support of their argument that the thirty-five day requirement is mandatory.