At the March 14, 1995 public hearing, the DZC heard testimony by several members of the community who expressed
[…] Planning Zoning Commission,30 Conn. App. 454, 460, 620 A.2d 836 (1993). Analogizing this, holding to the instant proceeding, this court finds that the DZC's failure to comply with the thirty-five day requirement of Sec. 8-3a did not affect its subject matter jurisdiction.
2. DZC's failure to have the Planning Commission's report at thepublic hearing.
However, DZC failed to comply with Sec. 8-3a in that it voted to approve the zoning changes without having the Planning Commission's report before it. The language of Sec. 8-3a(b) is clear: "The report concerning consistency with the plan of development and a statement of the vote of the planning commission approving, disapproving or proposing a modification of such proposal shall be publicly read at any public hearing heldthereon." (Emphasis added.) Section 8-3a(b) of the General Statutes.
The DZC argues that because it read into the record of the public hearing a portion of the minutes of the Planning Commission's March 1, 1995 meeting approving the proposed zoning changes, it has complied with Sec. 8-3a. Simply reading into the record the vote of the Planning Commission, however, does not comport with the requirement of Sec. 8-3a(b) that "[t]he fullreport of the planning commission regarding such proposal shall include the reasons for the commission's vote thereon and shallbe incorporated into the records of any public hearing heldthereon by the zoning commission." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes Sec. 8-3a(b).