Lepore v. Goldman, No. Cv 01 0086509s (Feb. 21, 2003)
[…] She had never called about her draw before. It is clear that the defendant already knew on March 7, 2001 that she was going to resign. She should have resigned on March 7, 2001 and should have returned the $4,000 that had been advanced for March 2001. The defendant is not entitled to retain the $4,000 draw for March, a month for which the parties were not bound by the contract. This receipt and retaining of the $4,000 draw for March amounts to a conversion of the funds.

The defendant also claims treble damages for the conversion of the $4,000 under General Statutes Section 52-564 entitled "Treble Damages for Theft." That section provides: "Any person who steals any property of CT Page 2578-i another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Statutory theft under this section is synonymous with larceny under Section 52-564 of the General Statutes and requires proof that 1) the property held by the defendant belonged to the plaintiff, 2) the defendant intentionally deprived the plaintiff of the property, 3) the defendant's conduct