Coplin v. Hudson United bank/hub, No. Cv00 0176952 (Dec. 20, 2001)
[…] The findings of fact in a contract action "should be overturned only when they are clearly erroneous."Wilcox Trucking, Inc. v. Mansour Builders, Inc., Id., 425. A fact-finder's recommendations should be accepted when "there is nothing that is unreasonable, illogical or clearly erroneous in the findings of the fact finder and the reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom." Id.

The defendant has presented two issues in its objections to the attorney trial referee's report. The first is whether the two accounts are "joint" within the scope of General Statutes § 36a-290. The question is whether these accounts were established "in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to anyone of them." The referee concluded that the account was solely in "the name" of the plaintiff, although his mother was authorized to remove funds from the accounts.