Coplin v. Hudson United bank/hub, No. Cv00 0176952 (Dec. 20, 2001)
[…] Foley v. Huntington Co.,42 Conn. App. 712, 738, 682 A.2d 1026, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 931,683 A.2d 397 (1996). 10% interest on $11,869.28 from February 2, 2000 to the date of this judgment, amounts to $2,235.37.

As noted previously, the attorney trial referee also recommended that the plaintiff recover treble damages under General Statutes § 52-564. The application of this statute to the facts of this case is a matter of law for the court to decide. Corcoran v. Taylor, 65 Conn. App. 340, 344,782 A.2d 728, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 925, 783 A.2d 1027 (2001). "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119," which involves an "intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person [he] wrongfully takes, obtains or [withholds] such property from an owner." Suarez-Negrete v. Trotta, 47 Conn. App. 517, 520-21, 705 A.2d 215 (1998).