Aggrievement
[…] (Appeal ¶ 13). The record contains a letter stating that the executor of the George J. Fodor estate and CCS have entered into a contract of sale, and the executor has no objection to CCS filing the proposed subdivision. (ROR, Item 2). On May 20, 1997 the court found that CCS was aggrieved as the contract purchaser of the property. See, e.g., Shapero v.Zoning Board, 192 Conn. 367, 376, 472 A.2d 345 (1984) (contract purchaser has sufficient property interest to maintain standing to apply for special exception or zoning variance.).
General Statutes § 8-28 provides that notice of a planning commission's official action or decision "shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision[,]" and that an appeal from an action or decision of such commission shall be taken pursuant to General Statutes §8-8.