Aggrievement
[…] (Return of Record [ROR], Item 1). The commission conducted a public hearing on the matter on May 8, 1996; (ROR, Items 28; 29); and it held a meeting on July 9, 1996, at which the members of the commission unanimously voted to deny the application. (ROR, Items 45; 46). The commission notified CCS of the decision by letters dated July 10, 1996 and July 15, 1996, respectively; (ROR, Items 47; 48); and CCS commenced an appeal from the denial of the application on July 22, 1996.
General Statutes § 8-28 provides, in part, that "[a]ny appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8."
Aggrievement
"[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiff's appeal." Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals,237 Conn. 184, 192, 676 A.2d 831 (1996).