Jackym v. Dowling, No. Cv-90-0387772s (Jun. 27, 1994)
[…] The defendant's contention that he, personally, never entered into a contract with Landev, Inc. is wholly insufficient to defeat the plaintiff's mechanic's lien. The defendant's personal actions are not at issue here and his affidavit does not address his actions in his capacity as trustee for DAD Associates. Moreover, even if the affidavit did address those actions, a valid mechanic's lien may be based on the existence of a contract between the owner and the contractor, or the consent of the owner. Connecticut General Statutes § 49-33 provides, in pertinent part:

If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances, . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected . . . or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim. (Emphasis added).

CT Page 6193