Trowbridge Bldg. Des. v. Santos-Buch, No. Cv97 0156939 S (Sep. 26, 1997)
[…] The defendant also states that "[e]ven if the [a]greement was entered into by a registered contractor — and it was not — the [a]greement at issue is invalid for the further CT Page 8592 reason that it failed to properly inform the [o]wners of their cancellation rights as required by the HIA."

Connecticut Statutes § 20-429 (a)(6) states that every home improvement contract should contain "a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740 [(the Home Solicitation Sales Act)]."

Chapter 740, specifically General Statutes § 42-135a, states that the subject contract must contain a clause notifying the buyer of her cancellation rights "in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the signature of the buyer . . . and in boldface type of a minimum size of ten points[.]"

In the present case, the signature page of the contract fails to contain the requisite clause. In this regard, the contract fails to comply with the requirements of the HIA.