Trowbridge Bldg. Des. v. Santos-Buch, No. Cv97 0156939 S (Sep. 26, 1997)
[…] As such, the court may properly consider the motion.

The plaintiff failed to comply with the HIA by not registering. Compliance with the HIA is a prerequisite to recovery, unless the contractor makes a showing of bad faith which plaintiff has not done.

The defendant also states that "[e]ven if the [a]greement was entered into by a registered contractor — and it was not — the [a]greement at issue is invalid for the further CT Page 8592 reason that it failed to properly inform the [o]wners of their cancellation rights as required by the HIA."

Connecticut Statutes § 20-429 (a)(6) states that every home improvement contract should contain "a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740 [(the Home Solicitation Sales Act)]."