B.W. Dexter II v. A. Prete Son Cons., No. Cv 96-0557033s (Aug. 23, 1996)
[…] The plaintiff alleges that it has made demand for payment under the bond in accordance with Connecticut General Statutes § 49-42 and that Prete and Aetna have failed to pay the balance due under the bond to the plaintiff.

Section 49-42(b), in effect at all times pertinent to this action, provides:

Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was to be performed, irrespective of the amount in controversy in the suit, but no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or the material was supplied by the claimant.

"As a general rule, if a statute creates a cause of action that did not exist at common law, the period established for bringing the action is a limitation of the liability itself, and CT Page 5261-BBBBBBBB not of the remedy alone.