B.W. Dexter II v. A. Prete Son Cons., No. Cv 96-0557033s (Aug. 23, 1996)
[…] Dexter has alleged that it supplied equipment, materials and labor on behalf of Prete between February 1993 and June 1994. Because this suit was commenced by service on Prete and Aetna on January 4, 1994, more than one year after Dexter alleged it last, provided services and supplies, Dexter has failed to comply with the time limitation for its claim pursuant to § 49-42(b), and this court is without subject matter jurisdiction over Count Two of the Complaint.

Section 49-42 was amended by Public Act 94-188, Sec. 16. That amendment changed the time in which to commence suit from one year after labor was last performed or; materials were last supplied to one year "after the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a." The plaintiff incorrectly claims that the amended version of § 49-42 controls here. It does not. The Court in American Masons', supra, held that the statute in force at the time of the execution of CT Page 5261-CCCCCCCC the contract for which a payment bond is issued controls.