Parrila v. Deleon Funeral Home, Inc., No. Cv 02-0817549 (Oct. 4, 2002)
[…] "The plaintiff has ordered supplemental sheriff service on CHRO to correct the failure to provide CHRO with notice of the suit and thus to allow CHRO to intervene."

The court agrees with Judge Hennessey that such service is a prerequisite before this matter may go to trial.

While our Appellate and Supreme Courts have not addressed the precise issue faced by this court and by Judge Hennessey in Suarez, the Supreme Court faced a remarkably similar issue in Demar v. Open Space andConservation Commission, 211 Conn. 416 (1989). In Demar, the Supreme Court was considering General Statutes § 22a-43. That statute provided that service of notice of a wetlands appeal be made on the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. The statute further provided "the Commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by any other party within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to CT Page 13161 court. . . ."

In Demar the court held: