Parrila v. Deleon Funeral Home, Inc., No. Cv 02-0817549 (Oct. 4, 2002)
[…] The time provided by Section 10-30 is thirty days.

It is clear that if the motion to dismiss in the instant matter challenges personal jurisdiction or service of process, the right to make such a motion has been waived both by the order of pleadings and the lapse of time.

The defendant's motion to dismiss is grounded in Section 46a-103 of the Connecticut General Statutes. That section provides:

"The complainant or his attorney shall serve a copy of the complaint in an action brought in accordance with Section 46a-100 on the Commission at the same time all other parties in such action are served.

Service on the Commission shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the action and shall not thereby make the Commission a necessary party to the action. The Commission, through its counsel or the Attorney General, may intervene as a matter of right in any action brought in accordance with Section 46a-100."

The defendant claims that the failure to serve the Commission raises a question of subject matter jurisdiction because it is a failure to exhaust administrative remedies.