Fulk v. Lee, No. Cv 97 63572 S (Jul. 29, 1999)
[…] "It is a settled principle of administrative law that, if an adequate administrative remedy exists, it must be exhausted before the Superior Court will obtain jurisdiction to act in the matter." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Simko v.Ervin, 234 Conn. 498, 503, 661 A.2d 1018 (1995). "[A]n administrative remedy is adequate when it could provide the plaintiff with the relief that it seeks and provide a mechanism for judicial review of the administrative decision." O GIndustries. Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission,232 Conn. 419, 426, 655 A.2d 1121 (1995).

The defendants argue that § 46a-64c (f) of the General Statutes requires that the CHRO receive all housing discrimination complaints. Section 46a-64c (f) of the General Statutes provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, complaints alleging a violation of this section shall be investigated within one hundred days of filing and a final administrative disposition shall be made within one year of filing unless it is impracticable to do so. If the [CHRO] is unable to complete its investigation or make a final administrative determination within such time frames, it shall notify the complainant and the respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so."

It is determined that this statute, by necessary implication, concerns a complaint filed with the CHRO, rather than a civil action commenced pursuant to § 46a-98a.