Fulk v. Lee, No. Cv 97 63572 S (Jul. 29, 1999)
[…] Here, the plaintiff brings her action pursuant to § 46a-98a, a separate section providing for a direct cause of action by the aggrieved party. Section 46a- 98a requires the filing of the civil action within one year of the alleged discriminatory practice and does not limit the action based upon the plaintiff's filing of a complaint with the CHRO or based upon the CHRO's finding of reasonable cause. It is concluded, therefore, that § 46a-83 (d) is inapplicable.

The plaintiff argues that § 46a-98a of the General Statutes permits an independent right to bring an action for a violation of § 46a-64c in the Superior Court. Section 46a-98a of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e or by a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter, may bring an action in the Superior Court, or the housing session of said court if appropriate within one year of the date of the alleged discriminatory practice or of a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter. No action pursuant to this section may be brought in the Superior Court regarding the alleged discriminatory practice after the commission has obtained a conciliation agreement pursuant to section 46a-83 or commenced a hearing pursuant to section 46a-84, except for an action to enforce the conciliation agreement."

Although some cases have addressed exhaustion where plaintiffs brought actions seeking remedies not available from the CHRO, none involve § 46a-98a's special provision for an action in the Superior Court. Denning v.