Fulk v. Lee, No. Cv 97 63572 S (Jul. 29, 1999)
[…] It is determined that this statute, by necessary implication, concerns a complaint filed with the CHRO, rather than a civil action commenced pursuant to § 46a-98a. CHRO investigation and final administrative disposition follow the filing of a complaint with, the CHRO. General Statutes §§ 46a-82 and 46a- 83.

The defendants argue that § 46a-83 (d) of the General Statutes allows filing of a civil action only within twenty days after the CHRO finds reasonable cause. Section 46a-83 (d) of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the investigator makes a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent shall have twenty days from receipt of notice of the reasonable cause finding to elect a civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either the complainant or the respondent requests a civil action, the commission, through the Attorney General or the commission counsel, shall commence an action CT Page 9925 pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46a-89. . . ."