Plaintiff seeks to enjoin the proceedings before the CHRO for the following reasons.
[…] In counts 6, 7, 8 and 9 the plaintiff alleges violations of various provisions of the Federal and State Constitutions. In count 10 he alleges that he cannot obtain any justice whatsoever before the CHRO.
The court holds that it should abstain from hearing these allegations. The plaintiff is involved in ongoing state administrative proceedings, there is an important state interest involved in the administrative proceedings, and there is adequate opportunity for state judicial review of the plaintiff's constitutional claims during and after the administrative proceedings. General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides:
"(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal." CT Page 166-DD
General Statutes § 4-183 (b) provides:
"(b) a person may appeal a preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling to the superior court if (1) it appears likely that the person will otherwise qualify under this chapter to appeal from the final agency action or ruling and (2) postponement of the appeal would result in an inadequate remedy."
Plaintiff contends that it is unlikely that the CHRO will find that it has violated his constitutional rights. However, General Statutes § 4-183 (j) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced . . . or decisions are; (1) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions." "Therefore, even assuming arguendo that the commission would not find itself in violation of the plaintiff's constitutional rights, the . . . claim of such violation by the commission is exactly what the statute authorizes the state court to hear and determine.