Plaintiff seeks to enjoin the proceedings before the CHRO for the following reasons.
[…] That statute provides:
"It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness, or physical disability"
Jurisdiction for this statute is contained exclusively with CT Page 166-Y the CHRO. According to General Statutes § 46a-82(a) "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . may . . . make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath . . . which shall set forth the particulars thereof . . ." A "discriminatory practice" is defined in General Statutes § 46a-51 (8) to include a violation of General Statutes § 46a-58, the subject of this law suit.