Smith v. State Bar Examining Committee, No. 34 01 77 (Oct. 25, 1990)
[…] The complaints to CHRO name the state bar examining committee and R. Davis Stamm as respondents. The substance of the complaints is that the respondents discriminated against the plaintiff because of his race in the administering of the state bar examination and in investigating his alleged unauthorized practice of law. In essence, the plaintiff has filed complaints with CHRO alleging the same wrongful conduct by the same individual and agency as in the present law suit in the superior court. The complaints before CHRO are still pending.

Chapter 814c of the statutes, being sections 46a-51 et seq., is entitled "Human Rights and Opportunities." They provide, in relevant part as follows: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability." Connecticut General Statutes46a-58 (rev'd to 1989). "All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon race . . . ." Connecticut General Statutes 46a-71 (rev'd to 1989).