[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS FACTS
[…] St. Germaine v. Ensign Bickford Co. Superior Court at Hartford/New Britain at Hartford CV 0539310, (December 20, 1994, Wagner, J.). In this case, plaintiff claims punitive damages as well as monetary damages beyond the power of CHRO to grant. The motion to dismiss the claim under General Statutes § 46a-60 is rejected.
VII. The defendants also argue that the plaintiff's claim of retaliatory discharge, brought pursuant to General Statutes § 4-61dd must be dismissed, on the ground that the plaintiff lacks standing to sue under said statute. General Statutes § 4-61dd provides, in pertinent part, that:
(b) No state officer or employee, as defined in CT Page 1649 section 4-141 and no appointing authority shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against any state employee in retaliation . . . .
The defendants argue that the plaintiff lacks standing to sue under this statute, because there is no "state officer or employee" against whom the plaintiff can claim a violation of the statute.