[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS FACTS
[…] See School Administrators Assn. v. Dow, supra,200 Conn. 381-82. Connecticut courts have traditionally allowed exceptions to the exhaustion doctrine only "grudgingly." Cahill v. Board of Education, 198 Conn. 229 (1985).
Recently, however, the legislature itself carved out an exception to the exhaustion doctrine by enacting General Statutes § 31-51bb, which provides that:
No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely CT Page 1645 because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.
Subsequently, our Supreme Court, in Genovese v. Gallo WineMerchants, Inc., 226 Conn. 475 (1993), interpreted this statute as follows:
A cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or state statute cannot be lost solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Plainly, therefore, an employee who does not exhaust the grievance procedures established in a collective bargaining agreement may pursue a cause of action in the Superior Court if the cause of action is premised on an independent statutory claim. To hold otherwise would be to deny such an employee the right to pursue a statutory action solely because of the existence of a collective bargaining agreement.
Id., 481-82. Moreover, the court further read General Statutes § 31-51bb to mean that the legislature intended to permit an employee, despite his prior voluntary submission of a related claim to final arbitration under a collective bargaining agreement, to pursue a statutory cause of action in the Superior Court." Id., 493.
Count six alleges that a number of the plaintiff's statutory and constitutional rights have been violated.