[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS FACTS
[…] In Shortt v. New Milford Police Dept., 212 Conn. 294,304-05 (1989) the court held that where a statute creates a substantive right independent of existing labor relations statutes, as opposed to merely providing an additional remedy regarding a claim, the exhaustion doctrine does not apply. Common law actions are not mentioned in either the language of General Statutes § 31-51bb or the Genovese decision, which CT Page 1647 refer only to statutory and constitutional causes of action. Further, General Statutes § 31-51bb states:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.
Finally, the collective bargaining agreement in this case defines a grievance as: