[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS FACTS
[…] The defendants argue that the plaintiff lacks standing to sue under this statute, because there is no "state officer or employee" against whom the plaintiff can claim a violation of the statute. Additionally, the defendants argue that although the statute governs "threat[s] to take any personnel action against any state employee in retaliation," the plaintiff, as an employee of the Hartford Board of Education, was not a state employee.
Under General Statutes § 4-141, a "state employee" is defined as "every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government." Our Supreme Court has specifically recognized that a school teacher does not come within this definition. Sansone v.Bechtel, 180 Conn. 96, 100 (1980), the court stating: