Trombley v. Convalescent Center of Norwich, No. 543772 (Jun. 30, 1999)
[…] Furthermore, assuming the employee handbook constituted an express/implied contract whereby the plaintiff could only be discharged for cause, whether such cause existed requires resolution by a trier of fact. CT Page 6762

Accordingly, the motion for summary judgment as to counts one and two is denied.

II. COUNT THREE-VIOLATION OF GENERAL STATUTES § 31-51m

The defendant contends that the third count of the plaintiff's complaint is improperly brought pursuant to General Statutes § 31-51m because the plaintiff has failed to exhaust all available administrative remedies.

General Statutes § 31-51m specifically requires that: "[a]ny employee who is discharged, disciplined, or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-51m(c) (rev'd to 1989).

Several courts have interpreted the aforementioned statute to require a plaintiff to exhaust her administrative remedies prior to instituting a 31-51m action. See Brotherton v.