On October 18, 1994, the plaintiff filed an objection to the defendant's mo
[…] Comparone v.Cooper, supra at 263.
Accordingly, the defendant's motion for summary judgment on the third count is granted.
Count IV (§ 22a-452)
In the fourth count of its amended complaint, Chromium seeks recovery for monies expended to remove and or mitigate the effects of the discharge produced as a result of the Yankee's alleged negligence in storing the rubbish on its property. The plaintiff seeks such recovery pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-452(a) which provides that
"[a]ny person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid CT Page 6312 or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation."
Yankee argues that summary judgment should be granted on this count because Chromium is unable to prove that Yankee's conduct was the cause of the plaintiff's damages.