On October 18, 1994, the plaintiff filed an objection to the defendant's mo
[…] That principle of the law sets forth two conditions which must coexist before statutory negligence can be actionable. First, the plaintiff must be within the class of persons protected by the statute. Second, the injury must be of the type which the statute was intended to prevent."(Citations omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.)
Gore v. People's Savings Bank, 35 Conn. App. 126, 130-131 (1994).
General Statutes § 22a-427 provides that "[n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provisions of this chapter." As used in this statute, the words "this chapter" refers to the Water Pollution Control Act ("WPCA"), General Statutes 22a-416 through 22a-484. InMichael v. Kenyon Oil Company, Inc, 4 Conn. Super.