Lindblom v. Shawmut Bank, N.A., No. 32 48 52 (Sep. 29, 1998)
[…] New Britain Machine Co.,200 Conn. 562, 568 (1986).

The burden is upon the moving party to show quite clearly what the truth is, and that it excludes any real doubt as to the existence of any genuine issue of material fact. Yanow v. TealIndustries, Inc., 178 Conn. 262, 268 (1979); Fogarty v. Rashaw,193 Conn. 442, 445 (1984).

The test to be applied is whether, construing all facts most favorably to the nonmoving party, the moving party would be entitled to a directed verdict. United Oil Co. v. UrbanRedevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 380 (1969).

Section 31-290a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

The statute is specifically designed to protect persons who file workers' compensation claims, and represents a statutory CT Page 11066 remedy derived from the common law action of wrongful discharge.Sheets v. Teddy's Frosted Foods, Inc., 179 Conn. 471 (1980).