Hoye v. Dewolfe Companies, No. Cv 98 0579181 (Aug. 3, 1999)
[…] IV

The Court finds that the Separation Agreement, of effective date March 2, 1998, constitutes a fully enforceable contract.

V The claim for double damages under C.G.S. 31-72

General Statute 31-72 allows for a civil action "when any CT Page 10656 employer fails to pay an employee wages. General Statutes 31-71a defines wages as follows: "(3) "Wages" means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." C.G.S. 31-72 provides that the employee may be awarded "twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney fees as may be allowed by the court. . . ."

The plaintiff claims that the failure to pay the amounts called for in the Separation Agreement constitutes the failure to pay "wages".

The defendant has had no written manual or other literature which discussed the topic of separation pay.