The fourth count seeks damages for the alleged conversion of a gun given to the plaintiff upon his departure from the company and later sold by the defendant.
[…] Counts 2 and 3 (Wage Law Violations) The defendant takes great issue with the plaintiff's claim that the moneys owed the plaintiff violated § 31-7a (wage law) under Counts 2 and 3. For the following reasons the court agrees with the defendant that these statutes were not violated.
In order to prevail in this claim, the plaintiff must show that the payments due him from the defendant qualify as wages pursuant to §31-71a (3) which defines wages as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."
Case law in Connecticut is clear that severance payments are not included as statutory wages under § 31-72. McGowan v. Administrator,153 Conn. 691 (1966), ABC Office Equipment v. Royal Consumer BusinessProducts, 721 F. Sup. 1557 (D. Conn. 1989). See also, Wuerth v.