Aitchison v. Admin., Unemp. Comp. Act, No. Cv 95 0067140 (Jul. 19, 1995)
[…] State Agencies, Labor Dept. § 31-237g-21) and offered no reason which would constitute good cause for such failure. Id. The Board generally acts as a review tribunal and does not usually conduct further hearings. Regs., Conn. State Agencies, Labor Dept. § 31-237g-40.Id. at 2. See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies, Labor Dept. § 31-237g-30 (d)(8).

Whether or not the Board reopens a case is a discretionary and not a mandatory decision for the Board.Kronberg v. Administrator, 36 Conn. Sup. 210, 211,416 A.2d 186 (1980). The statutory language of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-249a(b) reflects the Board's discretion and summarizes its standard: "Any decision of the Board may be reopened. . . on grounds of new evidence of if the ends of justice so require upon good cause shown." (Emphasis added). The Regulations, Conn. State Agencies, Labor CT Page 8285 Department § 31-237g-50 sets forth more precisely standards for when the Board may reopen a case. It states in pertinent part: