On September 18, 1995, the CHRO filed a motion to dismiss (#107), supported by documenta
[…] General Statutes § 4-183(c) provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithin forty-five days after mailing of the final decision . . . or . . . within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final decision . . . a person appealing as provided in this section shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision . . . and file the appeal with the clerk of the superior court." The term "final decision" is defined in § 4-166(3) as "(A) the agency determination in a contested case . . . or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration."
"[A] statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provision by which it is created. . . . The appeal provisions of a statute are jurisdictional in nature, and if not complied with, render the appeal petition subject to dismissal."