On September 18, 1995, the CHRO filed a motion to dismiss (#107), supported by documenta
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that the CHRO acted arbitrarily, capriciously and abused its discretion in failing to fully investigate his claims.
On September 18, 1995, the CHRO filed a motion to dismiss (#107), supported by documentary evidence and an affidavit. The CHRO moves to dismiss the action on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction due to the plaintiff's failure to file and serve the appeal within forty-five days of the mailing of the notice of the agency's decision as required by General Statutes § 4-183. The plaintiff has filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion to dismiss supported by documentary evidence.
General Statutes § 4-183(c) provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithin forty-five days after mailing of the final decision . . . or . . . within forty-five days after personal delivery of the final decision . . . a person appealing as provided in this section shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision . . . and file the appeal with the clerk of the superior court." The term "final decision" is defined in § 4-166(3) as "(A) the agency determination in a contested case . . . or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration."