Keiser v. Redding Zoning Comm., No. Cv95-0322219 S (Feb. 17, 1999)
[…] The area designated for the facility consists of 7,881 square feet, or 0.1809 acres (ROR 25).

Although the larger Gilbert Bennett parcel abuts the Norwalk River, the parcel designated for the treatment plant is outside the 100 year flood line, and contains no watercourses (ROR 25).

A public hearing was conducted on September 13, 1995.

All abutting land owners were notified by certified mail, return receipt requested (ROR 4 and 23).

The plaintiff filed a notice of intervention at the time of the hearing, pursuant to § 22a-19(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

The notice claims that approval of the site plan and special permit by the commission would have the effect of "unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." (ROR 11.)

At the public hearing, the applicants presented testimony concerning the history of the project, and the abatement order issued to the town of Redding in 1989 (ROR 24, p. 3).