Keiser v. Redding Zoning Comm., No. Cv95-0322219 S (Feb. 17, 1999)
[…] In the absence of the possibility of adverse impact, such as the possible impact upon a well identified in Pomazi, the court declines to find that one having a beneficial interest in property located 1.7 miles from the activity in question, is classically aggrieved.

PLAINTIFF CANNOT MAINTAIN A CLAIM UNDER § 22a-19 WITHOUT DEMONSTRATING CLASSICAL OR STATUTORY AGGRIEVEMENT The plaintiff filed a notice of intervention with the Redding Zoning Commission (ROR 11), and argues that he has standing to pursue this appeal pursuant to § 22a-19 of the General Statutes, even absent a finding of classical aggrievement.

Section 22a-19 (a) reads:

In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water, or other natural resources of the state.

Section 22a-19 (a) provides no right to initiate an administrative appeal. Hullen-Davey v. Plan Zoning CommissionCT Page 2131of Glastonbury, 22 Conn. L. Rptr. 410 (1998) (McWeeney, J.). Its clear language merely allows intervention at the agency level or "in any judicial review thereof."