Keiser v. Redding Zoning Comm., No. Cv95-0322219 S (Feb. 17, 1999)
[…] This is not a proper or legitimate function for a party having a derivative role.

Although the intervener's role in a § 22a-19 situation is derivative, and cannot be maintained in the absence of an appeal by one classically or statutorily aggrieved pursuant to §8-8, the court is not unmindful of the declaration of public policy announced in § 22a-15 of the General Statutes.

That declaration, a clear invitation to environmental activism, reads:

It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other resources of the state of Connecticut, CT Page 2133 and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.

Section 22a-163of the General Statutes allows a direct action for declaratory or equitable relief to be initiated for the protection of the environment, and a court has broad powers to grant temporary and permanent equitable relief.

Connecticut's Environmental Protection Act has expanded the class of plaintiffs empowered to institute proceedings to vindicate the public trust.

Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, 184 Conn. 51,55-57 (1981).

Protection of Connecticut's air, water and other natural resources can be permitted and encouraged, while recognizing both the derivative function of a § 22a-19 intervener in a §8-8 appeal, and the historic principles of aggrievement.