Lebow v. American Chemical Refining, No. 112554 (Aug. 1, 1994)
[…] The parties agree that there were other employees, like August Deveeco, who had a chemical and environmental background that were available to help with the decommissioning and to give advice to Roberts. CT Page 7765

The court finds the testimony of Roberts to be credible. Therefore, the court finds that Roberts did not fire the plaintiff because he raised concerns about compliance with environmental laws and regulations and the court enters judgment on the merits of the wrongful discharge claim in favor of the defendants.

General Statutes § 31-51q provides:

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise of such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4, or 14 of article first of the constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the employer.

The defendants argue that a judgment of dismissal should be entered because free speech rights protected by the United States and the Connecticut constitutions do not extend to speech that takes place on private property and the plaintiff does not allege that he exercised his right of free speech anywhere other than at work, which is located on private property. The plaintiff argues that his claim under General Statutes § 31-51q is similar to that in Skinner v. Angliker, 15 Conn. App. 297,544 A.2d 246 (1988), aff'd, 211 Conn. 370, 559 A.2d 701 (1989).

The first step in analyzing a claim under General Statutes § 31-51q is to determine whether the rights exercised fall under the protection of the first amendment of the United States constitution or sections 3, 4, or 14 of article first of the Connecticut constitution. Vince v. Worrell, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket CT Page 7766 No. 319386 (July 14, 1992, Schaller, J.). The minimum protection of free speech under the first amendment does not extend to speech conducted on private property.