Lebow v. American Chemical Refining, No. 112554 (Aug. 1, 1994)
[…] Robins, supra;Colonge v. Westfarms Associates, supra.

The plaintiff has only alleged and produced evidence that he made statements at work on private property. Judgment of dismissal is entered on the plaintiff's claim under count two as he failed to allege or submit evidence showing that he was exercising rights that are protected under the United States constitution or the Connecticut constitution.

Even if the court finds that the plaintiff was exercising free speech rights protected under the Connecticut constitution, the court holds that the defendant has not violated General Statutes § 31-51q based on the previous ruling that the plaintiff was not fired in retaliation for expressing environmental concerns.

General Statutes § 31-51m(b) provides that "[n]o employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation . . . to a public body . . . ." "`Public body' means (A) any public agency, as defined in subsection (a) of section 1-18a, or any employee, member or officer thereof, or (B) any federal agency or any employee, member or officer thereof." General Statutes § 31-51m(a)(4).