The Court agrees with the plaintiff.
[…] The plaintiff conceded that the assaults and batteries occurred prior to February 1982, both in her brief and in oral argument to the Court, and therefore, did not oppose the entry of summary judgment on the second count. The plaintiff opposes the granting of the motion as to the first count, claiming that genuine issues of material fact exist as to both when the defendant's treatment of the plaintiff ended and as to when the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered her injury.
The Court agrees with the plaintiff.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-584 in pertinent part provides that, "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, . . ., caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, . . ., shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ."
The first issue is when the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered "actionable harm." The case here is not like that involved in Barnes v. Schlein, 192 Conn. 732 (1984) (two ankle operations), or Burns v.