1) There is insufficiency of evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or placing of the defendant on trial;
[…] Therefore, Robinson's motion to dismiss on this ground is also denied.
Robinson also moves to dismiss pursuant to § 41-8 (8). Robinson is permitted to pursue this ground by way of a motion to dismiss the information even if the arrest was made pursuant to a warrant.
Robinson's claim is that § 53a-217, as it was in effect on January 20, 1999, when applied to the defendant, was unconstitutional as it violates the due process provisions of the constitutions of the United States and Connecticut.
Section 53a-217 as in effect on January 20, 1999, reads as follows:
Criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon: Class D felony
(a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when he possesses a firearm or electronic defense weapon and (1) has been convicted of a capital felony, a class A felony, except a conviction under section 53a-196a, a class B felony, except a conviction under section 53a-86, 53a-122 or 53a-196b, a class C felony, except a conviction under section 53a-87, 53a-152 or 53a-153, or a class D felony under sections 53a-60 to 53a-60c, inclusive, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, 53a-95, 53a-103, 53a-103a, 53a-114, 53a-136 or 53a-216, or (2) has been convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in section 46b-120. For the purposes of this section, "convicted" means having a judgment of conviction entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) Criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon is a class D felony, for which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.