The OCC's argument fails for two reasons. First, the OCC's argument ignores the canon of statutory construction that the literal meaning of CT Page 13314 statutes should normally govern. State v. State Employees' Review Board, supra, 239 Conn. 654; 2A J. Sutherland, Statutory Construction (6th Ed. 2000) § 46.06. "We presume that the legislature had a purpose for each sentence, clause or phrase in a legislative enactment, and that it did not intend to enact meaningless provisions. . . ." (Citations omitted.) Hall v. Gilbert Bennett Mfg. Co., 241 Conn. 282, 303 (1997).
General Statutes § 16-244c(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Between January 1, 2000, and December 31, 2003, an electric distribution company may procure electric generation services through a competitive bidding process or through any of its generation entities or affiliates. On or after January 1, 2004, such company shall procure electric generation services through a competitive bidding process. Such company may procure electric generation services through any of its generation entities or affiliates, provided such entity or affiliate is the lowest qualified bidder and provided further any such entity or affiliate is licensed pursuant to section 16-245."
Thus, from the words of the statute, an electric distribution company, such as CLP, may always obtain electric generation from an affiliate, such as Select Energy.4 On or after January 1, 2004, the affiliate must also be the lowest bidder and licensed.