(Supp. ROR, Item VIII-1, Supplemental Decision, pp. 9-10.)
While no specific statute uses the term INCRM or refers to an electric distribution company's operating costs during the interim period, there are references to this type of charge in the Restructuring Act. The CTA is partially defined in General Statutes § 16-245e(2)(B) as charges that are authorized by the department to recover those stranded costs not funded with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds or interim capital costs. Section 16-245g(d)(3) also states that the CTA includes an amount "to pay an electric company stranded costs that are not funded with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds. . . ." The DPUC has been given a legislative directive to regulate the activities of public utilities to the fullest extent in the public interest. General Statutes § 16-11 (referring to § 16-19 on the authority of the DPUC to set rates);Greenwich v.