The DPUC held that RPS does not apply to the standard offer and hence Select Energy does not have to meet RPS when supplying energy to CLP. The OCC claims that the DPUC's conclusion is in error, relying on legislative history that RPS applies to licensed entities. (Brief of the Plaintiff, Office of Consumer Counsel, p. 18.)
The court again must look to the specific language of the statutes to decide whether the DPUC has ruled correctly. General Statutes §16-245a(a) states that to be licensed under § 16-245 "an applicant for a license shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Department of Public Utility Control" that percentages of its total electrical output is generated from renewable energy sources. As seen in the prior discussion, General Statutes § 16-245 requires a license only for "end use customers."