(ROR, Item XII-2, Decision, p. 71.) "[T]he costs approved in the Rate Case Decision should be used in the computation of the income capitalization value portion of the nuclear interim capital recovery mechanism, rather than the proposed peer group mechanism." (ROR, Item XII-2, Decision, p. 71.) The OCC objects to change between the draft and the October 1, 1999 decision that no longer allows use of the peer group data in setting the INCRM.
The OCC states that the use of peer group data is mandated because the INCRM is found in General Statutes § 16-244g(e)(1) and this section directly refers to calculating costs under General Statutes §16-244g(c)(3). Section 16-244g(c)(3) of the General Statutes describes a "nuclear generation asset of comparable size, age and technical characteristics that is prudently and efficiently managed," that is, it calls for a "peer group mechanism." The OCC contends that the legislature intended use of peer group data and that the rate case decision does not meet the legislative goal of insuring that the electric distribution companies were not rewarded for imprudent management.11