The OCC challenges the approval of Select Energy as a generation entity without requiring a license pursuant to General Statutes §16-244c(a)(1). As indicated above, the court's conclusion must follow the literal meaning of the words of the statutes. The relevant portion of General Statutes § 16-244c(a)(1) states: "While providing electric generation services under the standard offer, an electric distribution company may provide electric generation services through any of its generation entities or affiliates, provided such entities or affiliates are licensed pursuant to section 16-245." Section 16-245 (a) of the General Statutes forbids persons from executing any contract for electric generation services to end use customers "unless such person has been issued a license by the department in accordance with the provisions of this section."
Subsequent to the July 7, 1999 interim decision, Select Energy applied for and received a supplier license to end use customers retail customers.