Dept. of Public UtilityControl, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. 492697 (March 9, 1999, McWeeny, J.) (wholesale transactions are solely under the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, not DPUC).
The OCC's final issue from the July 7, 1999 interim decision relates to the so-called code of conduct set forth in General Statutes § 16-244h. This code is intended, among other things, to assure "fair dealing between electric distribution companies and all other electrical suppliers . . . including any generation entities or affiliates of the electric company. . . ." General Statutes § 16-244h(b)(2). While the statute prohibits generation entities from conducting distribution operations, it also provides that "[t]he code of conduct shall not prohibit communications necessary for standard offer service pursuant to section 16-244c. . . ." General Statutes § 16-244h(b)(2).