Mountain View Condo. v. Rumford Assoc., No. Cv 94 55693 S (Mar. 4, 1997)
[…] The defendant claims instead that it is asserting a defense of failure of consideration because the defendant has "received insufficient consideration in return for CT Page 1931 the common fees charges [because of] failure of the association to provide reasonable and necessary common services."

A common interest community such as a condominium is defined in § 47-202 (7) of the General Statutes as "real property described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for (A) real property taxes on, (B) insurance premiums on, (C) maintenance of, or (D) improvement of, any other real property other than that unit described in the declaration." Section 47-78 (a) provides that an owner may not exempt himself from liability for payment of common expenses even by such extreme measures as giving up the use and enjoyment of the common elements or by abandoning the unit entirely.