Mountain View Condo. v. Rumford Assoc., No. Cv 94 55693 S (Mar. 4, 1997)
[…] General Statutes §§ 47-200 through 47-281. The plaintiff has moved to strike the second through sixth special defenses, a claimed set-off asserted by the defendant, and all four counts of the defendant's amended counterclaim dated January 11, 1995.

I The second special defense asserted by the defendant is that the "amount of attorney's fees charged and claimed is excessive or otherwise incorrect."

Under General Statutes § 47-258 (j) an association's lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on real property, and under subsection (g) a judgment in an action brought under the statute "shall include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party." Attorney's fees in foreclosure actions are within the equitable discretion of the court and are subject to the control of the court, which may reduce the amount sua sponte at its discretion, or after hearing, if their validity or reasonableness are contested by an adverse party. 55 Am.Jur.2d,