Mountain View Condo. v. Rumford Assoc., No. Cv 94 55693 S (Mar. 4, 1997)
[…] Section 47-258 creates a lien upon a unit for unpaid fees even though the condominium was created prior to 1984. Hayes HouseCondominium v. Galvez, 6 Conn. Super. Ct. 68 (January 8, 1991) (Katz, J.).

Section 47-216 of the CIOA enumerates those provisions of the Act, including § 47-258, that "apply to all common interest communities created in this state before January 1, 1984; but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after January 1, 1984", and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration or bylaws.