Courchesne v. Dickau Bus Co., Inc., No. Cv930527989 (Mar. 8, 1995)
[…] Defendants argue that immunity doctrine is not applicable in this case because the public policy behind such immunity does not pertain when the parent-child relationship is terminated by the death of the child.

Additionally, the defendants argue that the parental immunity doctrine is inapplicable as to Count Three since this count is brought directly by Terri B. Courchesne for medical expenses rather than on behalf of a minor child.

I General Statutes Section 52-102 states, in relevant part:

[u]pon a motion made by any party . . . to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided noCT Page 2510-KK person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy. (Emphasis added.)

Our Supreme Court in Dubay v. Irish, 207 Conn. 518,523 (1988) stated that: