Walsh v. South Cen. Conn. Reg. Water Authority, No. 362945 (Sep. 8, 1995)
[…] On April 7, 1995, the plaintiff filed an objection to the defendant's motion to cite in. The plaintiff included a memorandum of law with his objection. On May 22, 1995, the defendant filed a reply memorandum.

The defendant moves, pursuant to General Statutes §52-102 and § 52-572h, to cite in as additional party defendants, David and Barbara Walsh, the minor plaintiff's parents, for the purpose of apportioning liability. In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the defendant's motion should be denied based on the doctrine of parental immunity.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides in part that "[u]pon motion made by any party . . . the person named in the party's motion . . . shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune fromliability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." (Emphasis added.)