The hearing officer made the required findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to General Statutes Section14-227b(f).
The plaintiff has appealed this decision, claiming that the Commissioner acted contrary to law, arbitrarily, capriciously and in abuse of his discretion in suspending the plaintiff's operator's license.
The Uniform Administrative Procedure Act allows an "aggrieved" person to appeal from a final decision of an agency. General Statutes Section 4-183 (a). One whose license has been suspended pursuant to Section 14-227b is aggrieved. Tarascio v. Muzio, 40 Conn. Sup. 505, 507 (1986). Accordingly, the court finds that the plaintiff is aggrieved.
Section 14-227b(f) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: . . . (3) did such a person . . . submit to such test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio CT Page 3940 of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one percent or more of alcohol, by weight; . . . (Emphasis added.)
The plaintiff argues that the record in this case is void of anything that shows that at the time of the alleged offense, that is, when the plaintiff was operating his motor vehicle, his BAC was 0.10 or higher. Citing State v. Geisler,22 Conn.