Strahan v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 91 0056638 (Apr. 19, 1994)
[…] (Ex. 1).

While the court recognizes that the hearing officer is not bound by such evidence or testimony, and while the expertise of Dr. Pape is unclear, there was no other evidence or testimony in the record regarding extrapolation back to operation in this case.

The record discloses no evidence on which the hearing officer could have found the plaintiff's BAC at the time of the alleged offense was equal to or greater than 0.1 percent. In order for the plaintiff's June 6, 1991 suspension to be affirmed, Section14-227b(f)(3) requires the hearing officer to find, affirmatively, ". . .did such person submit to such [chemical] test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten hundredths of one percent or more of alcohol, by weight; . . ." (Emphasis added)

Based on the foregoing facts, the court finds that the evidence presented at the suspension hearing was insufficient to justify suspending the plaintiff's driver's license under Section14-227b. See Marshall v. DelPonte, 27 Conn. 346, 352-353 (1992).