Ayres v. Comm. on Human Rights Opp., No. Cv97 034 17 88s (Jul. 8, 1997)
[…] "It is axiomatic that once the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is raised, it must be immediately acted upon by the court . . . Whenever the absence of jurisdiction is brought to the notice of the court or tribunal, cognizance of it must be taken and the matter passed upon before it can move one further step in the cause; as any movement is necessarily the exercise of jurisdiction . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v.CT Page 12488Peabody N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 99, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996).

General Statutes § 46a-83 (e) provides that "[i]f the investigator issues a finding of no reasonable cause or if the complaint is dismissed (1) for failure to state a claim for relief, (2) because it is frivolous on its face or (3) because there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding or reasonable cause, the complainant may request reconsideration of such finding or dismissal with the commission not later than fifteen days from the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The commission shall reconsider or reject within ninety days of the issuance of such finding or dismissal . . ."