The policy of insurance issued by the defendant contains a provision entitled "Arbitration" which provides, in part, as follows:
[…] In May of 1995, counsel for the defendant wrote to counsel for the plaintiff informing him that the offer to arbitrate the claim is being withdrawn pursuant to the terms of the policy. Based upon the foregoing facts, the plaintiff claims that the defendant agreed to arbitrate the dispute and is therefore compelled to do so. The defendant, on the other hand, asserts that there was never any agreement to arbitrate; that the offer to arbitrate was never accepted; and that there was no written agreement to arbitrate the dispute.
General Statutes § 52-408 provides as follows:
"An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or a written provision in the articles of association or bylaws of an association or corporation of which both CT Page 12656 parties are members to arbitrate any controversy which may arise between them in the future, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."
In Bennett v. Meader, 208 Conn. 352 (1988), the court held that the requirements of the above quoted statute are mandatory and that the agreement to arbitrate must be in writing.