On March 16, 1995, the defendant filed a motion to strike and a supporting memorandum of law. The plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition to
[…] (Plaintiff's Objection to the Defendant's Motion to Strike, p. 11.) The plaintiff argues that the defendant's activity is "conscious and invokes the notion of deception, especially in light of the Defendant's solicitation and inducements." (Id.) The plaintiff further argues that a single act may constitute a violation of CUTPA if the party against whom the CUTPA claim is made is in the business of entering into transactions of the type that is at issue." (Id.)
The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110(b)(a), provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110a (4) defines "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."