St. John v. Riedel, No. Cv96 0152078 S (Nov. 5, 1996)
[…] Couture v. Board of Education, supra, 6 Conn. App. 314-15;Keeney v. Town of Old Saybrook, 237 Conn. 135, ___ A.2d ___ (1996). The plaintiffs have not alleged a violation of public rights, and therefore cannot allege a public nuisance. Therefore, the defendant's motion to strike count one should be granted.

The sixth count alleges a breach of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110b et seq. Section 42-110b(a) provides, "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The plaintiffs have not alleged that the injuries occurred in the conduct of trade or commerce, and accordingly the motion to strike count six should be granted.

The fifth count alleges bystander emotional distress.