DISCUSSION
[…] Gen. Stat. Sec. 20-419 (4).
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 20-429 (a), "[n]o home improvement contract shall be enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) is in writing. . ." The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that section 20-429 bars recovery on an oral home improvement contract which has been fully performed by CT Page 4843 the contractor, Caulkins v. Petrillo, 200 Conn. 718 (1986), as well as recovery under a quasi-contractual theory. Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316 (1990).
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 20-419 (4) defines the term "home improvement." Section 20-419 (4)(C) provides, "`[h]ome improvement' does not include. . . (C) the sale of goods or services furnished for commercial or business use or for resale." Section 20-419 (5) provides, "`[h]ome improvement contract' means an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement."
In his affidavit, Brian Daigle, the president of the plaintiff corporation, states that he has been employed by the plaintiff for the past fifteen years and "during that time the Defendant was in the business of interior decorating and buying homes and refinishing them for resale."