Spataj v. Henry Knox Sherrill Coop. Inc., No. Cv94-0360349 (Jun. 29, 1995)
[…] It argues that the alleged agreement lacks all of the "essential features" of "a valid and enforceable home improvement contract."

Spataj counters that the Home Improvement Act is inapplicable because it only governs improvements made to private residences or residential rental properties, which are defined as "consisting of not more than six units. . . ." Spataj emphasizes that the oral agreement at issue involved the exterior painting of seven multifamily dwellings.

General Statutes § 20-419, the definitional section of the Home Improvement Act, states, in part, that "`Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property. . . ." General Statutes § 20-419 (4). The statute further provides that "`Private residence' means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202." General Statutes § 20-419(8). Finally, General Statutes § 20-419 (10) provides that "`Residential rental property' means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202, which is not owner occupied."

In support of its summary judgment motion, Knox has submitted an affidavit, Spataj's reply to Knox's request for production and Spataj's responses to Knox's request to admit.