Venuti v. State, Dept. of Liquor Control, No. Cv92 451287 (Sep. 30, 1993)
[…] Section 4-177 of the UAPA describes the general notice required in all contested cases as follows:

(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. (b) The notice shall be in writing and shall include: . . . (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.

Section 4-182(c) of the UAPA provides: "No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action. . . ." "The stricter notice requirements [contained in 4-182(c)] are a function of the more compelling private interest involved" in revocation and suspension proceedings. Levinson v. Board of ChiroPractor Examiners, 211 Conn. 508, CT Page 8990 534 (1989), quoting Hart Twin Volvo v.