Levine v. Department of Liquor, No. Cv92 029 33 09 (Feb. 11, 1993)
[…] (Seagrape), appeal a decision of the defendant, Department of Liquor Control (Department), suspending plaintiffs' CT Page 1675 cafe liquor permit. The Department acted pursuant to General Statutes 30-55. The appeal is brought pursuant to General Statutes 4-183. See General Statutes 30-55,30-60.

The plaintiffs are the holders of a cafe liquor permit issued by the Department for premises located in Fairfield. On or about November 14, 1991, the Department alleged that on December 15, 1990, the plaintiffs violated General Statutes30-90 and Regulation of State Agencies 30-6-A24(c). Section 30-90 of the statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Any permittee who, by himself, his servant or agent, permits any minor or any person to whom the sale or gift of alcoholic liquor has been forbidden according to law to loiter on his premises where such liquor is kept for sale, or allows any minor to be in any room where alcoholic liquor is served at any bar, shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113.

Section 30-6-A24 of the regulations is entitled "Conduct of permit premises", and subsection (c) provides:

No permittee or his servant or agent shall conduct the permit premises in such a manner as to allow an intoxicated person or persons to loiter thereon.