Heritage House v. Charles Street A., No. Cv 950371298s (Aug. 14, 1995)
[…] Under these circumstances the court is not prepared to rule that this is an amendment to a previously invalidated site plan simply because there is reliance upon the wetlands approval granted incident to the previous site plan.

The plaintiff attacks the validity of the variance in two regards. First the plaintiff argues that the variance was not recorded in accordance with § 8-3d. That section requires that the variance be recorded and that the recording include information concerning "the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied by its application." Section 8-7 provides that a variance granted by the local zoning board of appeals "shall become effective upon the filing of a copy thereof . . . in accordance with the provisions of § 8-3d."

The court notes that the apparent purpose for the recording of the variance is to give notice to persons searching the land records of its existence and that it applies to a specific property.