[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. FACTS
[…] However, Connecticut has also recognized for an extended period of time that a nonconforming use is a use which in fact exists at the time of the adoption of regulations and as a general rule, absent special statutory provisions, contemplated or anticipated uses are not protected. Lebanon v. Woods 153 Conn. 182 (1965). CT Page 1163
Several provisions of Section 8-3 of the General Statutes were adopted to address the problem of anticipated development which could be brought to a halt by regulatory changes after extensive planning. Section 8-3(h) provides that when there is a change in regulations:
"[N]o improvements or proposed improvements shown on a site plan for residential property which has been approved prior to the effective date of such change . . . shall be required to conform to such change."
Section 8-3(i) provides that in the case of:
"[A]ny site plan approved on or after October 1, 1984, except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, all work in connection with such plan shall be completed within five years after the approval of the plan."
Failure to complete the work within the five year period results in the automatic expiration of the plan except when the plan has been approved on or after October 1, 1989 and the zoning commission has extended the time for the completion of the work for a total period not to exceed ten years. In Section 8-3(i), "work" is defined to mean physical improvements required by the approved plan.
Section 8-3(1) provides:
". . . any site plan approved on or before October 1, 1989, except an approval made under subsection (j) of this section, shall expire not more than seven years from the date of said approval."
Thus, it appeared that under subsection (h), approved site plans are exempted from later adopted inconsistent regulations as long as the site plan remains valid.