"A trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear an app
[…] This entitlement would be meaningless if she could not appeal the ruling of the court. Judge Tobin reasoned, furthermore, that recent decisions by the appellate court signal an extension of the concept of statutory aggrievement. Pascarella argues that Baker cannot and has not alleged any adverse affect from the Probate Court order, there is no statute that permits her to appeal the order, and mere presence at a hearing does not give rise to aggrievement.
General Statutes § 45a-655(c) provides that the court may, or at the request of any interested party shall require annual accounting from the conservator "and the court shall hold a hearing on any such account with notice to all persons entitled to notice under section 45a-649." General Statutes § 45a-649 provides that notice shall be made to the respondent the respondent's spouse, and if there is none, "to the children of the respondent and if none, the parents of the respondent and if none, the brothers and sisters of the respondent or their representatives, and if