Koslosky v. First National Bank, No. Cv99-0154324s (Apr. 13, 2000)
[…] The plaintiff never submitted a written proposal to purchase the property and First National rejected the plaintiff's oral offer. (Tr. 12/3, p. 12-13, 40).

"The general rule is that a disappointed bidder lacks standing to commence a legal action." Bishop v. Bordonaro,20 Conn. App. 58, 60, 563 A.2d 1049 (1989). "In probate matters, however, a much broader base of aggrievement is created by General Statutes [§ 45-186 (a)]." Id. General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court." General Statutes § 45a-186 (a). "While one who bids upon the property of an estate offered for sale has no interest in the property itself, he does have an interest in the proceedings employed by the court to approve the sale." MerrimacAssociates, Inc. v. DiSesa, supra, 180 Conn. 517-18.