(Record, Exh. D), return receipt, signed but undated.) However, the defendants were served on October 28, 1989, well within fifteen days of the date of the written notice, which notice would have been received by plaintiffs on or after that date. Therefore, the plaintiffs' appeal is timely.
At the hearing on appeal, plaintiffs sought, in accordance with their motion for leave, to present evidence in support of their claim that the Commission failed to act on their application within sixty-five days of the date it was filed.
As already noted, section 7-147i provides that CT Page 2010 persons aggrieved by a decision of an historic district commission may appeal to the superior court and states that "(p)rocedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-147i (rev'd to 1989). Section 8-8 provides, in part, as follows:
(i) Within thirty days after the appeal is served, or within any further time the court allows, the board shall transmit the record to the court.