The three sections must be read together because we must presume that, in enacting the Coastal Management Act, the legislature acted with knowledge and understanding of existing relevant statutes, and with the intent to achieve a harmonious and consistent body of law.
Id. at 361-62 (citations omitted).
In dicta, the court in Vartuli went on to state that even if section 8-3(g) were not incorporated by reference into the Coastal Management Act, section 8-7d(b) alone can be read to require automatic approval:
It is indisputable that Sec. 22a-109 incorporates the provisions of Sec. 8-7d(b); that subsection, read in its entirety, CT Page 2019 imposes time constraints that are mandatory. After setting forth the sixty-five day period for the zoning board to render its decision, Sec. 8-7d(b) goes on to provide that "(t)he applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period. . . ." (Footnote omitted.) (Emphasis added.) If, as the defendants claim, Sec. 8-7d(b) did not mandate a decision by the zoning board within sixty-five days, why would the board ever need the applicant's consent to an extension?