J.) Section 2 of the Ordinance provides, in part, that "the purpose of the Commission (is) to perform the duties and functions of an Historic District Commission as provided in Sections 7147a to 7-1471. . . ." (Record, Exh. J.) Section 7-147d(a) of the General Statutes provides: "No building or structure shall be erected or altered within an historic district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has been submitted to the historic district commission and approved by said commission." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-147d(a) (rev'd to 1989). (See also Record, Exh. J, Ordinance, Section 5.)
The record reflects that certificate of appropriateness #155 was issued to plaintiffs on November 15, 1984 for proposed work on their property on Fowler Avenue known as the Old Chauncey House.