The defendants respond in their brief that the evidence in the record does not support plaintiffs' claim and argue that the Commission CT Page 2017 is presumed to have acted properly.
Research has revealed no case law discussing the requirement of section 7-147e(b) that a commission act within sixty-five days of the filing of an application. However, other statutes governing administrative tribunals the same or similar language and have been interpreted by the courts.
Section 8-3(g) states, in relevant part:
The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. . . .Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. A certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 8-3(g) (rev'd to 1989, as amended by Conn. Pub. Acts No. 89-356, Secs. 10, 11 (1989)). Section8-7d(b) provides:
(b) Whenever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for a proposed building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan.