See Ramsundar, 204 Conn. at 16; DeMilo, 189 Conn. at 681-82 n. 8. Therefore, only paragraph A of plaintiffs' motion for leave is still in issue.
In order to take advantage of a statutory right to appeal from a decision of an administrative agency, there must be strict compliance with the statutory provision which created that right. Simko v. Zoning Board of Appeals,206 Conn. 374, 377 (1988). These provisions are mandatory and jurisdictional; failure to comply subjects the appeal to dismissal. Id. Section 7-147i provides as follows:
Appeals. Any person or persons severally or jointly aggrieved by any decision of the historic district commission or of any officer thereof may, within fifteen days from the date when such decision was rendered, take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which such municipality is located, which appeal shall be made returnable to such court in the same manner as that prescribed for other civil actions brought to such court. Notice of such appeal shall be given by leaving a true and attested copy thereof in the hand of or at the usual place of abode of the chairman or clerk of the commission within twelve days before the return day to which such appeal has been taken. Procedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-147i (rev'd to 1989). (See also Record, Exh. J., Ordinance, Section 10.)
Aggrievement is a prerequisite to maintaining an appeal. Smith v. Planning Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317,321 (1987); Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-147i (rev'd to 1989).