(See also Record, Exh. J., Ordinance Section 12, Map. ) The use of plaintiffs property was the subject of the Commission's decision. (Record, Exhs. A, B, C.) Therefore, the plaintiffs have a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision. Also, since the Commission denied plaintiffs' application, the plaintiffs' rights are specially and injuriously affected by the Commission's decision. Therefore, the plaintiffs are aggrieved.
Aggrieved persons may appeal "within fifteen days from the date when the decision was rendered. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-147i (rev'd to 1989). "(A) decision is not `rendered' under Sec. 7-147i until written notice thereof is given to the applicant under Sec. 7-147e," which "makes clear that a historic district commission is required to `pass upon such application and shall give written notice of its decision to the applicant.'" Carroll v. Roxbury Historic District Commission, 29 Conn. Sup. 77, 78 (C.P. (1970).
In the instant case, the Commission rejected plaintiffs' application on October 11, 1989. (Record, Exh. F.) Written notice to plaintiffs of the Commission's decision was dated October 16, 1989. (Record, Exh.