"In construing a statute, each part should be treated as significant and necessary; every sentence, phrase and clause is presumed to have a purpose."
Id. at 363 (citations omitted); see also Carr,7 Conn. App. at 695 (discussing consent clause in Sec. 8-7d(a)).
Construing section 8-26, the court in Finn v. Planning and Commission, 156 Conn. 540 (1968), held that subdivision applications must be acted upon within the statutory time limit. Section 8-26 then stated that "`(t)he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith within sixty days after the submission thereof. . . . (and that the) failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand, provided an extension of this period may be had with the consent of the applicant.'" Finn, 156 Conn. at 544. The court held: