Therefore, the plaintiffs' appeal is timely.
At the hearing on appeal, plaintiffs sought, in accordance with their motion for leave, to present evidence in support of their claim that the Commission failed to act on their application within sixty-five days of the date it was filed.
As already noted, section 7-147i provides that CT Page 2010 persons aggrieved by a decision of an historic district commission may appeal to the superior court and states that "(p)rocedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-147i (rev'd to 1989). Section 8-8 provides, in part, as follows:
(i) Within thirty days after the appeal is served, or within any further time the court allows, the board shall transmit the record to the court. The record shall include, without limitation, (1) the original papers acted on by the board and appealed from, or certified copies thereof, (2) a copy of the transcript of the stenographic or sound recording prepared in accordance with section 8-7a, and (3) the board's findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. By stipulation of all parties to the appeal, the record may be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for additional costs. The court may require to permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
(k) The court shall review the proceedings of the board and shall allow any party to introduce evidence in addition to the contents of the record if (1) the record does not contain a complete transcript of the entire proceedings before the board, including all evidence presented to it, pursuant to section 8-7a, or (2) it appears to the court that additional testimony is necessary for the equitable disposition of the appeal. The court may take the evidence or may appoint a referee or committee to take such evidences as it directs and report the same to the court, with his or its findings of facts and conclusions of law. Any report of a referee or committee shall constitute a part of the proceedings on which the determination of the court shall be made.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 8-8(i), (k) (rev'd to 1989, as amended by Conn. Pub. Acts No. 89-356, Sec. 1 (1989)). Section8-7a provides: