Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 8-7d(b) (rev'd to 1989). It is well-settled that these sections impose a mandatory time frame of sixty-five days on local site plan approvals. See. SSM Associates Limited Partnership v. Plan and Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 331, 333-37 (1989); Carr v. Woolwich, CT Page 20187 Conn. App. 684, 687-700 (1986), cert. denied, 201 Conn. 804 (1986).
In both SSM Associates and Carr, the courts relied upon the reasoning in Vartuli v. Sotire, 192 Conn. 353 (1984). The court in Vartuli held that section22a-109(e), part of the Coastal Management Act, mandates automatic approval of a coastal site plan when the statutory period has expired without a decision. Vartuli,192 Conn. at 354. The court quoted section 22a-109(e) as follows: "The coastal site plan required under this section shall be subject to the same statutory requirements as subsection (b) of section 8-7d for the purposes of determining the time limitations on the zoning commission in reaching a final decision." Id. at 356 n. 2. The court held that while section 22a-109(e) only mentions 8-7d(b), "by virtue of its express incorporation of the sixty-five day time limitation contained in Sec. 8-7b(d), (the Coastal Management Act) reflects an intent to incorporate as well the presumption of Sec. 8-3(g)