Gaetz, 31 Conn. Sup. 81 (Super.Ct. 1973) (although commission has proper grounds to reject application, when it does not do so in specified time limit, approval of application is inferred under statute). This court has no need to determine what was presumptively in the minds of the Commissioners when they acted because plaintiffs do not claim that the Commission acted improperly in deciding the merits of their application and that the record on which the decision was made is incomplete. Therefore, the court need not allow testimony as to the date plaintiffs' application was filed under section8-8(k)(1).
However, even when the record on which the administrative tribunal acted is complete, additional evidence may be introduced if "it appears to the court that additional testimony is necessary for the equitable disposition of the appeal." Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 8-8(k)(2) (rev'd to 1989), as amended), see also Troiano v. Zoning Commission,155 Conn. 265, 268 (1967). Troiano involved an appeal from the action of the defendant in amending the zoning ordinance.