Ubillus v. James, No. 31 93 30 (Feb. 28, 1996)
[…] The plaintiff characterizes the issue as follows: "The record establishes the following: (1) Dr. Burris independently gathered information regarding the need for an IABP and; (2) the memoranda were generated following informal discussions between Dr. Burris and Dr. Copen . . . . Informal discussions between two physicians does not meet the definition of a `peer review' proceeding, conducted during the course of a `medical review committee,' and therefore the memoranda which followed those discussions are not shielded from discovery."

General Statutes § 19a-17b(a) provides, in relevant part: "For the purposes of this section: . . . . (2) `Peer review' means the procedure for evaluation by health care professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other health care professionals, including practice analysis, inpatient hospital and extended care facility utilization review, medical audit, ambulatory care review and claims review."

Having found no cases which directly confront the issue of what constitutes a "peer review" process in the context of § 19a-17b, the court will employ a plain meaning analysis of the words used in the statute.