American Mortgage Corp. v. Hope, No. Cv91 0446532s (Apr. 21, 1994)
[…] This court agrees with the sound reasoning of [Sereno]. AMC is not barred from further proceedings simply because it did not seek a deficiency judgment at the conclusion of the Berlin action. At that point, there was no deficiency.

The defendant additionally maintains that even if the plaintiff was not required to, or could not seek a deficiency judgment pursuant to General Statutes § 49-14, its rights in the note were extinguished when it took title to the Berlin property. The defendant relies on the plain language of General Statutes § 49-1 to support this argument.

A literal reading of § 49-1 tends to support the defendant's position. That section begins: "[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt." In the context of the present case, according to the plain language of this section, the mortgagee, by virtue of its foreclosure on the Berlin mortgage, would be precluded from enforcing its rights under the New Britain mortgage Certainly CT Page 4440 such a result was not intended by the