American Mortgage Corp. v. Hope, No. Cv91 0446532s (Apr. 21, 1994)
[…] II. [Discussion]

The defendant argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 49-1, AMC was required to seek a deficiency judgment pursuant to § 49-14 to recover any shortfall from the strict CT Page 4438 foreclosure of the Berlin property.3 General Statutes § 49-14 provides a thirty day window of opportunity for a mortgagee whose debt is not wholly satisfied in a foreclosure action to seek a deficiency judgment. [First Bank v. Simpson], 199 Conn. 368, 371 (1986). This deficiency judgment statute, § 49-14, provides in relevant part:

(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. . . . At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation shall recover only the amount of such judgment.

The defendant argues that since AMC failed to make a timely motion to obtain a deficiency judgment in the Berlin action, any further action on the note is barred.

The plaintiff claims that it is not barred from proceeding further in the foreclosure of the New Britain property.