Boone v. Somers, No. Cv94-0705325 (Apr. 15, 1997)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id.

"Under General Statutes § 49-1, a judgment of strict foreclosure extinguishes all rights of the foreclosing mortgageeon the underlying note, except those enforceable through the use of the deficiency judgment procedure delineated in General Statutes § 49-14." (Brackets omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Factor v. Fallbrook, Inc.,25 Conn. App. 159, 162, 593 A.2d 520 (1991); see also, New MilfordSavings Bank v. Jager, 44 Conn. App. 588, 595-96, A.2d 1997. General Statutes § 49-14 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. . . ." General Statutes § 49-14 (a).

"A deficiency judgment provides a means for a mortgagee to recover any balance due on the mortgage note that was not satisfied by the foreclosure judgment." People's Bank v. BilmorBuilding Corp., 28 Conn. App. 809, 822, 614 A.2d 456 (1992);Ferrigno v.