Northwest Bank for Savings v. Bisceglio, No. Cv93 0063855 (Jul. 25, 1994)
[…] At the time of foreclosure, the subject property was appraised at $90,000.00. Defendant Bisceglio CT Page 6963 failed to redeem on the law day of May 24, 1994 and title vested in the plaintiff on May 24, 1994.

On June 6, 1994, pursuant to General Statutes § 49-14, the plaintiff filed the present motion seeking a deficiency judgment against the defendant. The defendant has objected on the ground that the plaintiff's remedy is barred by General Statutes § 49-1. Both parties have submitted a memorandum of law in support of their respective claims.

General Statutes § 49-1 provides in relevant part:

[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided.

General Statutes § 49-1.

In his memorandum of law in opposition to the deficiency judgment, the defendant recognizes that a judgment lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on the same property.Fairfield Plumbing Heating Supply Corporation v.