Bilides v. Town of East Haven, No. 365636 (May 24, 1996)
[…] Burns v. Board ofEducation, supra, 228 Conn. 648. Further, "our case law . . . has traditionally recognized that children require special consideration when dangerous conditions are involved." Id., 650.

"The existence of a duty is a question of law and [o]nly if such a duty is found to exist does the trier of fact then determine whether the defendant violated that duty in the particular situation at hand." RK Constructors, Inc. v. FuscoCorp., 231 Conn. 381, 384. General Statutes § 52-557g (a) provides in pertinent part: "an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge . . . for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land . . . safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes. . . ." Nevertheless, "[a]t least during school hours on school days, when parents . . . relinquish protective custody of their children to a school board and its employees, thesuperintendent has the duty to protect the pupils in the board'scustody from dangers that may reasonably be anticipated."