Treff v. Hanover Insurance Co., No. Cv98 0064872s (Sep. 29, 1999)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-126h was transferred in 1997 to C.G.S. § 17a-688. The statute discusses records kept by the court, medical treatment facilities and hospitals and their obligations of non-disclosure and confidentiality of patients' records involving alcohol and/or drug treatment. It is not applicable to this matter.

Connecticut General Statutes 52-146o states that surgeons, physicians and health care providers are prohibited from a disclosure of patient communications or information, except as provided by subsections (a) or (b) of said statute. ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 52-146o is also not applicable in this matter.

42 United States Code Annotated § 290dd-2 sets forth the guidelines for releasing records of any patient which are "maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research." 42 U.S.C.A. § 20-dd-2(b)(2)(C) states as follows:

CT Page 13069 "If authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm.